Whatsapp: 008615033420788

Online DoctorContact UsSite Map

FSGS

Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis, can be reversed at the early stage. We offer the overview of FSGS basics, treatment, Symptoms ﹠ Complication and Healthy Livings.

Home > FSGS > FSGS Treatment >
Font Size A A A

FSGS: Should I Be Alarmed if Creatinine Level is 2.1

FSGS: Should I Be Alarmed if Creatinine Level is 2.1FSGS patients need to pay attention to their creatinine level in blood, because serum creatinine level is an important factor to help decide whether dialysis is required or not. Well, for FSGS patients, should they be alarmed if creatinin level is increased to 2.1? If yes, what can they do to normalize creatinine level?

Should I be alarmed with creatinine level 2.1 and FSGS

For patients who are suffering from Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis, they need not to be alarmed when their creatinine level increases to 2.1, but they should pay enough attention to their illness and receive systematic treatment as soon as possible.

Creatinine is just one of waste products and together with other wastes, they are normally excreted out of the body through kidney. Normal creatinine level should range from 0.5 to 1.3mg/dL. As kidney is responsible for keeping serum creatinine level in the range, so increased creatinine level always indicate there are kidney problems. Besides, clinical studies show that serum creatinine level begins to increase when a half of kidney function is affected. Creatinine level 2.1 is not high enough to require dialysis, but it indicates at least a half of kidney function is impaired.

How to normalize high creatinine 2.1 with FSGS?

FSGS is a kidney problem that can affect kidney function. For FSGS patients, creatinine level becomes higher and higher because kidneys fail to excrete excess creatinine in blood. Therefore, if FSGS patients want to normalize creatinine level, they must get kidney function improved successfully.

Immunotherapy is a treatment that can help to bring high creatinine level to the normal range. It is not a simply medicine, but a combination of western medicine and Chinese medicine. In this treatment, western medicines are used firstly to get all the symptoms controlled, so as to prevent further kidney damages. After that, Chinese medicine are used to repair damaged kidney intrinsic cells. Chinese medicine can help to improve kidney condition, but as it works slowly, western medicine are usually used to stablize illness firstly.

After Immunotherapy, not only FSGS can be controlled well, high creatinine 2.1 can be normalized successfully. Therefore, if you have not find an effective treatment, Immunotherapy is highly recommended.

Hope the above information is helpful for you. If you have any other questions on kidney disease or want to get more personalized and professional treatment suggestions, please leave a message below.

Name

Age

Gender

Country

Email*

Phone*

Kidney Disease:

Description

Related Articles
Important information in one quick click. Related Articles on IgA Nephropathy are designed to provide accurate and timely information in a short and easy to understand format. Choose the topics of interest to you and read, print or take to your next doctor visit.

Nephrotic Syndrome Caused by FSGS: How to Reduce the Relapse

What Else Should I Do to Help Combat FSGS Besides Prednisone

Collapsing FSGS, All Medicine Does Not Effect: What to Do

FSGS: Can I Be Treated by Steroids

Treatment Principles of Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis (FSGS)

Subscribe to Nephrotic
Syndrome
Basics
Treatment
Symptoms﹠Complications
Healthy Living
Patient story
patient story
In our hospital, we have treated thousands of patients from 64 countries.

more>>

Latest Articles

Is Yogurt Good for IgA Nephropathy Patien

Because of its delicious taste and various health benefits, yogurt is a favorite for many people. Is ...

Learn More

Nephrotic Syndrome Caused by FSGS: How to

Question: I am suman from India. I have a 3.5 years old baby girl who is suffering Nephrotic Syndrome...

Learn More

Nephrotic Syndrome: Shall I Go for Exerci

Question: I am Nephrotic Syndrome patient, my proteinuria is 4 to 5 g with creatinine level up to 1 a...

Learn More

How Badly IgA Nephropathy Progress

Nobody wants their kidney disease to go into kidney failure, right? That is why a lot of patients car...

Learn More