Whatsapp: 008615033420788

Online DoctorContact UsSite Map


Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis, can be reversed at the early stage. We offer the overview of FSGS basics, treatment, Symptoms ﹠ Complication and Healthy Livings.

Home > FSGS > FSGS Treatment >
Font Size A A A

Creatinine 4.2 and Hemoglobin 9.5 with FSGS: How to Deal With It

Question: 14 years ago I am diagnosed with FSGS. Now my creatine is 4.2 and hemoglobin is 9.5, no albumin leakage. How to deal with it? Please kindly suggest me.

Creatinine 4.2 and Hemoglobin 9.5 with FSGS: How to Deal With ItAnswer: Creatinine is a waste product which is passed out of the body by the kidneys. And the normal BUN level for healthy individuals ranges from 0.5 to 1.2 mg/dL. Hemoglobin is the protein molecule in red blood cells and kidneys are responsible for the synthesis of hemoglobin. The normal hemoglobin values are about 13.5-17 g/dL. Creatinine 4.2 and hemoglobin 9.5 are both abnormal. They indicate that your kidney function has began to decline. It is high time to reduce creatinine level and increase hemoglobin level so as to reverse your FSGS. Otherwise, more complications will definitely appear.

To reduce creatinine level and increase hemoglobin level, you should repair the damaged kidneys and improve kidney function. For FSGS patients, parts of their glomeruli are dead, leading to regional ischemia and anoxia, so we should improve blood circulation to transport oxygen and nutrient to the kidneys. Therapies such as Medicated Bath and Micro-Chinese Medicine Medicine can dilate blood vessels and block blood clotting to improve blood circulation. Besides, they can restrain kidney inflammation and stop kidney fibrosis so as to prevent kidney damage. Therapies such as Enema Therapy and Circle Therapy are also often used to draw out toxins from body so as to provide a clean blood environment for kidney self-healing. With the improvement of kidney function, all the indicators will become normal and then you can live a normal life. 

If you would like to know a personalized treatment plan, please send your medical test report such as urine test and blood test to igacure@gmail.com. We will make one according to your medical condition.

Hope the above information is helpful for you. If you have any other questions on kidney disease or want to get more personalized and professional treatment suggestions, please leave a message below.







Kidney Disease:


Related Articles
Important information in one quick click. Related Articles on IgA Nephropathy are designed to provide accurate and timely information in a short and easy to understand format. Choose the topics of interest to you and read, print or take to your next doctor visit.

Is FSGS Related to Hypertension

Is There Any Treatment Available for Glomerulosclerosis

Good Diet for FSGS Patients to Control the Inflammation

What to Do to Prevent Relapse of FSGS

Treatment for FSGS and CKD Stage 3B

Subscribe to Nephrotic
Healthy Living
Patient story
patient story
In our hospital, we have treated thousands of patients from 64 countries.


Latest Articles

Is Yogurt Good for IgA Nephropathy Patien

Because of its delicious taste and various health benefits, yogurt is a favorite for many people. Is ...

Learn More

Is Nephrotic Syndrome A Lifetime Thing

Is Nephrotic Syndrome a lifetime thing? If you are a Nephrotic Syndrome patient, you may worry about ...

Learn More

Is FSGS Related to Hypertension

Hypertension is a common clinical manifestation of FSGS. Is FSGS related to hypertension? Read on to ...

Learn More

How Can I Prevent My Son with IgA Nephrop

How can I prevent my son with IgA Nephropathy getting the flu? As we all know, infections can trigger...

Learn More