Whatsapp: 008615033420788

Online DoctorContact UsSite Map

IgA Nephropathy

You are here because you know someone with IgA Nephropathy. This section covers information related questions and concerns of IgA Nephropathy basics, treatments, symptoms and healthy living.

Home > Nephrotic Syndrome > Nephrotic Syndrome Symptoms >
Font Size A A A

Creatinine 170, Protein in Urine 3+ and Nephrotic Syndrome: What Should I Do

Creatinine 170, Protein in Urine 3+ and Nephrotic Syndrome: What Should I DoNephrotic Syndrome is a kidney disorder in which your kidneys become leaky so that a lot of protein leaks into urine. Without timely and effective treatment, your kidney function will be impaired and then creatinine level will increase. What should I do with creatinine 170, protein in urine 3+ and Nephrotic Syndrome?

What does creatinine 170 and protein in urine 3+ mean?

Creatinine level is an indicator of kidney function. Its normal range is 59-134 umol/L. When your creatinine level is 133-177 umol/L, it indicates that your kidneys are in a stage of inflammatory stage. In this stage, it is possible to reverse the disease and avoid kidney failure. Protein in urine 3+ also indicates that inflammation in kidneys are very active. Inflammation can increase the permeability of capillaries so as to allow protein to go through.

Treatment for creatinine 170, protein in urine 3+ and Nephrotic Syndrome

Current treatment for Nephrotic Syndrome is to use steroids or immunosuppressants to block inflammatory reaction in the kidneys to prevent further kidney damage and decrease the permeability of capillaries to reduce protein leakage. In short-term, they are effective, but in the long run, they have many side effects. Therefore, we usually recommend Traditional Chinese Medicine to Nephrotic Syndrome patients. In TCM, there are many therapies, such as Micro-Chinese Medicine Osmotherapy, Medicated Foot Bath, Mai Kang Composition, Medicinal Soup, Circle Therapy, Enema Therapy, Steam Therapy, Medicated Full Bath, etc. It is those immune complexes that cause kidney inflammation. Those therapies can decompose the immune complexes and cleanse the inflammatory chemicals in the kidneys to eliminate kidney inflammation. They can also draw toxins out of the body in case that they cause further damage to your body. Besides, they can remove stasis, lower blood pressure, reduce cholesterol level and regulate blood sugar level to set up a good blood environment. After a period of treatment, your creatinine level will return to the normal range and protein in urine will disappear as well.

What should I do with creatinine 170, protein in urine 3+ and Nephrotic Syndrome? The above treatment can help you a lot. If you are interested in our treatment, please contact online doctor or leave a message below.

Hope the above information is helpful for you. If you have any other questions on kidney disease or want to get more personalized and professional treatment suggestions, please leave a message below.

Name

Age

Gender

Country

Email*

Phone*

Kidney Disease:

Description

Related Articles
Important information in one quick click. Related Articles on IgA Nephropathy are designed to provide accurate and timely information in a short and easy to understand format. Choose the topics of interest to you and read, print or take to your next doctor visit.

Nephrotic Syndrome: Shall I Go for Exercise for Speedy Recovery

Will Yoga Help Nephrotic Syndrome Patients Cure It Permanently

Nephrotic Syndrome Proteinuria and Swelling: Which One Should Be Treated Firstly

How Can Be out of Nephrotic Syndrome

Can Nephrotic Syndrome Patients Only Rely on Steroids to Eliminate Proteinuria

Subscribe to Nephrotic
Syndrome
Basics
Treatment
Symptoms﹠Complications
Healthy Living
Patient story
patient story
In our hospital, we have treated thousands of patients from 64 countries.

more>>

Latest Articles

Is Yogurt Good for IgA Nephropathy Patien

Because of its delicious taste and various health benefits, yogurt is a favorite for many people. Is ...

Learn More

Nephrotic Syndrome Caused by FSGS: How to

Question: I am suman from India. I have a 3.5 years old baby girl who is suffering Nephrotic Syndrome...

Learn More

Nephrotic Syndrome: Shall I Go for Exerci

Question: I am Nephrotic Syndrome patient, my proteinuria is 4 to 5 g with creatinine level up to 1 a...

Learn More

How Badly IgA Nephropathy Progress

Nobody wants their kidney disease to go into kidney failure, right? That is why a lot of patients car...

Learn More